English (Sociology of Communication)
babelization [correct]
DEF: the state of being babelized or the process of babelizing.
CONT: the babelization of city speech.
CONT: an approach to the problem of our babelization ... let every man everywhere become at least bilingual. - N.Y. Times.
OBS: babelize: to confuse esp. through the mingling of markedly different languages and cultures: confound.
French (Sociologie de la communication)
babélisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La concurrence féroce des fabricants est (...) un facteur de multiplication des langages au risque d'une "babélisation des langages d'auteur" qui limitera, voire empêchera, les tentatives de portabilité des didacticiels.