English (Penal Administration)
Auburn system [correct]
CONT: ... the Auburn system ... was established at the prison built in Auburn, N.Y. Under this system, ... prisoners were permitted to work together in groups, but always in silence. Each had his own tiny cell in which he remained when not working.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
système auburnien [correct, masculine noun]; régime auburnien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Après avoir constaté le grand nombre de cas de folie, les réformateurs de New York adoptèrent, vers 1823, un régime intermédiaire, appelé depuis lors régime auburnien, qui est celui de l'isolement en cellule la nuit et de travail en commun, mais en silence, durant la journée.