English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
ballistic transistor [correct]
DEF: A high speed device concept that relies on electrons traveling not within a layer but across its thickness. The switching speed of a transistor is limited by the time needed for an electron to traverse the device’s middle terminal - the gate in a FET, the base in a bipolar device. Electrons lose speed as they travel because they bump into atoms and each other. By making the path short enough, the electron will sail from one side to the other like a projectile without a single collision. Such ballistic transport was first demonstrated last year at IBM’s Thomas J. Watson Research Labs (Yorktown Heights, N.Y.).
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
transistor balistique [proposal, masculine noun]