English (Television (Radioelectricity); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
airborne television transmission [correct]; airborne television [correct]
DEF: A technique of retransmitting broadcast television programs from an aircraft to provide reception to viewers within an area 300 to 400 miles in diameter. (Lewis, Philip, Educational Television Guidebook, McGraw-Hill, N.Y., 1961.)
CONT: The Ford Foundation sponsored investigations of the effectiveness and acceptability of TV in teaching university courses. It also contributed to the development of airborne television transmission (Midwest Program for Airborne Television) in areas where conventional programs ... were weak.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
stratovision [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de diffusion de programmes de télévision à partir d'émetteurs placés à bord d'avions ou de ballons à haute altitude, permettant la desserte des grandes étendues. (Elle est abandonnée au profit des satellites géostationnaires de radiodiffusion directe.)