English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
brass filings
OBS: pins were made from wire, and since steel wire was prohibitively expensive and iron wire insufficiently ductile, the best grade of pins was made of brass. (A. Diderot, Pictorial Encyclopedia of Trades Industry, Dover Publications, N.Y.).
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Usinage (Métallurgie))
limaille d'épingle [feminine noun]