English (Biochemistry)
translocator [correct]
CONT: Octylguanidine shows a... specificity [in which a positive K ion is greater than a positive Na ion] to block the transport of ions stimulated in parallel by the antibiotics and the natural cation translocator.
CONT: [A.J.J.Reuser and P.W. Postma] reported the existence of several translocators for di- and tricarboxylic acid anions that could be induced in Azotobacter vinelandii.
French (Biochimie)
translocateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance qui permet un échange d'ions.
CONT: Il existe en effet, sur la membrane interne de l'enveloppe, une protéine particulière qui échange le glycéraldéhyde 3 - phosphate ou le dihydroxyacétone phosphate qui sortent contre une molécule de phosphate qui entre : c'est le translocateur de phosphate.