English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dodecylbenzenesulfonic acid [correct, see observation]; dobanic acid 83 [correct]; dobanic acid JN [correct]; dodecylbenzene sulfonic acid [correct]; dodecyl benzene sulfonic acid [correct]; DBS [see observation]; DBS; n-dodecylbenzenesulfonic acid [correct, see observation]; n-dodecylbenzene sulfonic acid; n-dodecyl-benzene sulphonic acid [avoid, see observation]; laurylbenzenesulfonic acid [correct]; dodecylbenzene sulphonic acid [avoid]; Richonic acid B [trademark]
OBS: dodecylbenzenesulfonic acid: A generic term.
OBS: n-: This abbreviation (of "normal") must be italicized.
OBS: n-dodecylbenzenesulfonic acid: A generic commercial term.
OBS: DBS: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Also known under a variety of trade names, among which : Bio-Soft S 100; Calsoft LAS 99; Caswell No. 413C; Elfan WA sulphonic acid; LAS 99; Marlon AS 3; NA 2584; Nacconol 98SA; Nansa 1042P; Nansa SSA; P 3 Vetralat; Polystep A 13; Sulframin 1298; Witco 1298 sulfonic acid.
OBS: Chemical formula: C18H30O3S or C12H25C6H4SO3H
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide dodécylbenzènesulfonique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide dobanique 83 [correct, masculine noun]; acide dobanique JN [correct, masculine noun]; acide dodécylbenzène sulfonique [correct, masculine noun]; acide dodécyl benzène sulfonique [correct, masculine noun]; acide n-dodécylbenzènesulfonique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide n-dodécylbenzène sulfonique [see observation, masculine noun]; acide n-dodécyl-benzène-sulfonique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acide laurylbenzènesulfonique [correct, masculine noun]; acide benzène dodécyl sulfonique [correct, masculine noun]; acide benzène dodécylsulfonique [correct, masculine noun]; acide lauryl-benzène-sulfonique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: acide dodécylbenzènesulfonique : terme générique.
OBS: acide n-dodécylbenzènesulfonique : terme générique commercial.
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation (de «normal») s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C18H30O3S ou C12H25C6H4SO3H