English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
monosodium glutamate [correct]; MSG [see observation]; alpha-monosodium glutamate [correct, see observation]; Chinese seasoning [correct]; glutamic acid sodium salt [correct]; L-glutamic acid monosodium salt [correct, see observation]; L-(+)-glutamic acid monosodium salt [correct, see observation]; L(+) sodium glutamate [see observation]; monosodium L-glutamate [correct, see observation]; sodium glutamate [see observation]; sodium L-glutamate [see observation]; sodium monoglutamate [correct]
DEF: The single monosodium salt of glutamic acid used in food to accentuate flavors.
OBS: MSG: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: sodium glutamate: incomplete name.
OBS: alpha: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek character or italicized.
OBS: L-: This letter is a small capital.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Accent; Ajinomoto; Glutacyl; Glutavene; RL-50; Vetsin; Zest.
OBS: Chemical formula : C5H8sub>NO4</sub>·Na or C[ subsscript 5] H8NNaO4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
glutamate monosodique [correct, masculine noun]; GMS [see observation, masculine noun]; glutamate alpha-monosodique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sel chinois [masculine noun]; sel sodique de l'acide glutamique [correct, masculine noun]; sel monosodique de l'acide L-glutamique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sel monosodique de l'acide L-(+)-glutamique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; L(+) glutamate de sodium [see observation, masculine noun]; L-glutamate monosodique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; glutamate de sodium [see observation, masculine noun]; L-glutamate de sodium [see observation, masculine noun]; monoglutamate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sel de sodium de l'acide glutamique qui, parce qu'il a la propriété de stimuler les perceptions gustatives, est utilisé dans l'alimentation comme exhausteur de goût.
OBS: GMS : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l'utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
OBS: glutamate de sodium : nom incomplet.
OBS: alpha : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: L- : Cette lettre est une petite capitale.
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H8NO4·Na ou C5H8NNaO4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
glutamato sódico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C5H8NO4·Na o C5H8NNaO4