English (Television (Radioelectricity))
descriptive video service [correct]
DEF: A technique whereby a narrator provides a description of a program's key visual elements so that persons who are blind or have visual impairments can understand what is occurring on the screen.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
service de vidéo description [correct, masculine noun]; service d'audio-vision [masculine noun]
DEF: Technique selon laquelle un narrateur décrit les principaux éléments visuels d'une émission de façon à ce que les personnes aveugles ou ayant une déficience visuelle puissent se les représenter mentalement.