English (Mineralogy; Geology)
sillimanite zone [correct, see observation]
CONT: The transition from the andalusite zone to the sillimanite zone ... is generally marked by the appearance of sillimanite as elongate fibrolite mats or prismatic crystals that, like some of the andalusite crystals in the andalusite zone, define a preferred orientation parallel to the regional fold axes.
OBS: sillimanite : A needle-like mineral, typically colorless, containing aluminum, silicon, and oxygen.
OBS: sillimanite zone: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie; Géologie)
zone à sillimanite [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; zone de la sillimanite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les assemblages de la zone à sillimanite dans les métabasites sont : hornblende-plagioclase-ilménite ± quartz ± grenat ± clinopyroxène ± sphène ± calcite.
OBS: zone à sillimanite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.