English (Botany; Silviculture; Paleontology)
acicula [correct]
DEF: A slender needle-like body, such as the spines or prickles with which some animals and plants are furnished, or the needle-like crystals of certain minerals; "the bristle-like abortive flower of a grass".
OBS: acicular :Needle-like; resembling a slender needle or bristle, as the leaves of pine-trees, and various crystals.
French (Botanique; Sylviculture; Paléontologie)
acicule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acicules. Petits aiguillons grêles, généralement droits, recouvrant certains organes.
OBS: aciculaire : Se dit des feuilles linéaires, pointues et rigides : Les feuilles de pin sont aciculaires.
Spanish (Botánica; Silvicultura; Paleontología)
acícula [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hojas largas, delgadas y puntiagudas a modo de aguja.