English (Glaciology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
frazil ice [correct]; frazil [correct]
DEF: Fine, small, needle-like structures or thin, flat, circular plates of ice suspended in water.
OBS: In rivers and lakes it is formed in supercooled, turbulent water.
French (Glaciologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
frasil [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; frazil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fine aiguille ou plaquette de glace en suspension dans l'eau.
OBS: Dans les cours d'eau et les lacs, les cristaux se forment dans de l'eau surfondue très agitée.
Spanish (Glaciología; Hidrología e hidrografía)
nieve fluvial flotante [feminine noun]; hielo cristalino [masculine noun]
DEF: Finas agujas, placas o discos de hielo suspendidos en el agua.
OBS: En los ríos y lagos se forman en aguas turbulentas subenfriadas.