English (Steelmaking)
acicular ferrite
CONT: The accelerated cooling was sufficiently rapid to produce a mixed fine-grained polygonal ferrite, acicular ferrite microstructure.
OBS: acicular : Having an elongated needle-like crystalline structure.
French (Élaboration de l'acier)
ferrite aciculaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Le refroidissement accéléré était assez rapide pour donner une microstructure mixte ferrite - ferrite aciculaire à grains fins.