English (Mineralogy)
sillimanite needle [correct, see observation]
CONT: Tabular quartz crystals are commonly present in the folia in association with sillimanite needles ...
OBS: sillimanite : A needle-like mineral, typically colorless, containing aluminum, silicon, and oxygen.
OBS: sillimanite needle: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie)
aiguille de sillimanite [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les aiguilles de sillimanite forment une auréole autour du cristal de disthène.
OBS: La sillimanite est un petit minéral translucide en aiguilles qui se trouve surtout dans les roches sédimentaires métamorphisées.
OBS: aiguille de sillimanite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.