English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Nonwoven Textiles)
needle penetration [correct]
CONT: The Intermittent Advance System of the Asselin needle-loom produces fabrics with far less needle marks as the felt is stationary at the time of each needle penetration.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Nontissés (Industries du textile))
pénétration d'aiguille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'Intermittent Advance System (système d'avance intermittente) de l'aiguilleteuse Asselin produit des non-tissés ayant bien moins de marques d'aiguilles, car le produit est stationnaire à chaque pénétration d'aiguille.