English (Mineralogy)
needle-like crystal [correct]; needlelike crystal [correct]; acicular crystal [correct]; sharp-pointed hair crystal
CONT: Actinolite is a variety of asbestos, occurring in long, slender, needle-like crystals and also in fibrous, radiated, or columnar forms in metamorphic rocks ...
OBS: acicular : Said of a crystal that is needlelike in form.
French (Minéralogie)
cristal aciculaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Actinolite. [...] Elle est isomorphe avec la trémolite et se présente en forme de cristaux aciculaires. Certaines variétés fibreuses sont appelées asbeste ou amiante.