English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
needle [correct, noun]
DEF: A slender needlelike snow crystal usually composed of needlelike components lying parallel, with the length of the crystals being at least five times greater than the diameter.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
aiguille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cristal de neige en forme de prisme hexagonal très allongé (8 à 20 fois plus long que large).
OBS: L'allongement est parallèle à l'axe hexagonal (0001). Les aiguilles ont parfois un bout pointu, un autre creux, le plus souvent deux bouts creux; [...]