English (Hand Tools)
needle nose plier [correct]; needlenose plier [correct]
CONT: Needle nose pliers are best suited for handling smaller items such as loose bolts, screws or the like. They are excellent for precision work which is why the tool finds its way into the world of jewelry curation and artwork as well.
CONT: ... long nose pliers are made for heavy-duty applications such as machine and electrical repair. They are also used by construction workers during building projects. On the contrary, needle nose pliers are the smaller, more timid-looking version of the same thing, except their benefits in the functional department are very different. They can be used for general purposes whereas the other type cannot.
OBS: needle nose plier; needlenose plier : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Outillage à main)
pince à bec effilé [correct, feminine noun]; pince à bec fin [correct, feminine noun]; pince à becs effilés [avoid, feminine noun]; pince à becs fins [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: Les pinces à bec fin [:] Ce type de pince permet de saisir les pièces dans les endroits difficiles d'accès, d'effectuer un montage très précis ou un pliage de fils.