English (Needle Embroidery; Embroidery Notions)
Persian yarn [correct]
DEF: ... a loosely twisted 3-strand wool(sometimes acrylic) ;each strand is 2-ply. Used in needlepoint and embroidery. Good color choice.
French (Broderie à l'aiguille; Articles et accessoires de broderie)
laine floche [correct, feminine noun]; laine perse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Laine à trois fils simples à [torsion] lâche. Chaque fil simple est à deux brins. Broderie et tapisserie à l'aiguille.