English (Lace (Embroidery))
Genoese lace [correct]
CONT: Genoese lace developed in the 16th century, imitating in its rigid tooth-like triangles the contemporary needlepoint lace Punto in Aria. When the fashion of collars turned towards soft falling bands, Genoese changed accordingly, being scalloped edged now and made of thicker thread, densely worked. By the mid 17th century Genoese lace went out of fashion.
OBS: Genoese lace is an Italian bobbin lace.
French (Dentelles)
dentelle de Gênes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dentelle aux fuseaux italienne développée au 16e siècle [qui] imitait les triangles rigides de sa contemporaine, la dentelle «Punto in Aria». Quand la mode changea pour des cols en bandes molles, elle suivit le courant et opta pour des bords plus arrondis et fut travaillée dans des fils plus épais, et dans des motifs plus denses (et donc plus lourds). Cette dentelle devint complètement démodée vers le milieu du 17e siècle.
OBS: [...] la dentelle de Gênes [...] ne servait qu'à faire des bordures.