English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Man-Made Construction Materials; Nonwoven Textiles)
needle-punching [correct]; needle punching [correct]; needlepunching [correct]; needling [correct]
DEF: A physical method of mechanically interlocking fiber webs by using barbed needles to reposition some of the fibers from a horizontal to a vertical orientation.
OBS: [For nonwovens], under mechanical bonding, the two most widely used methods are needlepunching and spunlacing(hydroentanglement).
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Matériaux de construction artificiels; Nontissés (Industries du textile))
aiguilletage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode mécanique d'enchevêtrement des nappes fibreuses par l'intermédiaire d'aiguilles à barbes qui déplacent certaines fibres du voile de la position horizontale à la position verticale.
OBS: L'aiguilletage et l'enchevêtrement par eau sont les deux types de liage mécanique des nontissés.