English (Plant Diseases; Plant Biology)
chlorosis [correct]
DEF: A sign of loss of chlorophyll, caused primarily by a deficiency of calcium and magnesium.
OBS: Chronic damage takes the form of yellowing of the leaves or needles and premature senescence
OBS: A diseased condition in chlorophyll-bearing plants ... due to causes other than the absence of light (as attacks of parasites or mineral deficiencies).
French (Maladies des plantes; Biologie végétale)
chlorose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom donné à la diminution de la couleur verte chez les végétaux supérieurs.
OBS: S'il s'agit d'un manque de lumière, on parle d'étiolement, la chlorose même étant due à une diminution de pigments par absence de fer, ou encore par le blocage du fer qui se produit en présence d'un excès de chaux.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Biología vegetal)
clorosis [correct, feminine noun]; amarilleo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Decoloración de elementos verdes de los vegetales debida a alguna perturbación.
OBS: Con frecuencia es un síntoma de alguna deficiencia mineral, de infección viral, de anillamiento de tallo o raíz, de escasez de luz o de contaminación atmosférica.