English (Botany)
Jeffrey’s pine [correct]; Jeffrey pine [correct]
DEF: A tall symmetrical pine... of western No. America that has long blue-green needles in groups of three and elongated cones borne on spreading or somewhat pendulous branches and that is sometimes classified as a variety of the ponderosa pine from which it differs chiefly in lighter color of bark and needles.
French (Botanique)
pin de Jeffrey [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pin de Jeffrey. Bel arbre atteignant 50 m sur la côte californienne. Feuilles glauques de 8 à 16 cm. Cône de 15 à 20 cm. Plus joli que le P. ponderosa.