English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
coniferous forest [correct]; conifer forest [correct]; resinous forest [correct]; softwood forest [correct]
DEF: A forest composed of cone-bearing trees with needles or scale-like leaves.
OBS: coniferous forest: term used by Parks Canada.
OBS: softwood forest: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
forêt de conifères [correct, feminine noun]; forêt de résineux [correct, feminine noun]; forêt résineuse [correct, feminine noun]; forêt coniférienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forêt composée d'arbres qui produisent des cônes et dont le feuillage est en forme d'aiguilles ou d'écailles.
OBS: forêt de conifères : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: forêt de résineux : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Ecosistemas)
bosque de coníferas [masculine noun]; bosque de resinosas [masculine noun]