English (Viral Diseases)
hepatitis B [correct]; serum hepatitis [obsolete]; long-incubation hepatitis [obsolete]
DEF: A viral hepatitis caused by the hepatitis B virus (HBV) ...
OBS: The virus is transmitted by transfusion of contaminated blood or blood products, by sexual contact with an infected person, by the use of contaminated needles and instruments, or in utero.
French (Maladies virales)
hépatite B [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hépatite aiguë due au virus B (HBV) d'origine sanguine ou sexuelle.
CONT: Cliniquement, l'hépatite B ressemble à l'hépatite A mais les formes inapparentes sont fréquentes et la période d'incubation plus longue (40 à 180 jours).
Spanish (Enfermedades víricas)
hepatitis B [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflamación del hígado que puede ser aguda o crónica, producida por el virus de la hepatitis B.