English (Hand Knitting)
double pointed needle [correct]; DPN [correct]; double point needle [correct]; DPN [correct]; DPN; double ended needle [correct]
CONT: Double pointed needles are for knitting small things in the round. They usually come in a set of four or five needles.... both needle ends are pointed, meaning that you can knit from either end of the needle.
French (Tricot à l'aiguille)
aiguille à deux pointes [correct, feminine noun]; aiguille à double pointe [feminine noun]
DEF: Aiguille courte aux deux extrémités pointues utilisée par jeux de quatre ou cinq pour tricoter en rond.