English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
selecting box
CONT: The cylinder was pushed toward the selecting box and met with needles carrying the warp-controlling cords; the needles that met unperforated paper slid along, and the others passed through the holes and remained stationary.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
dispositif de sélection
CONT: Une mécanique d'armures comprend toujours un dispositif de sélection des lames à manœuvrer suivant l'armure à exécuter (par cartons perforés), et une commande de lames.