English (Textile Industries)
breathable-waterproof [correct]; waterproof/breathable [correct]; WP/B [correct]
DEF: The property of a fabric which stops liquid water going through but allows perspiration to exit.
CONT: A raindrop is 100 microns in size. Water vapor from our bodies is. 0004 microns in size. So a garments fabrication must have pores smaller than 100, but larger than. 0004 microns. The larger the pores, the more breathable, less waterproof and the smaller the pore, the more waterproof, but less breathable. So needless to say, there are several waterproof/breathable combinations to consider.
French (Industries du textile)
imper-respirant [correct]
DEF: Propriété d'une étoffe consistant à la fois à bloquer le passage de l'eau à l'état liquide et à laisser passer la vapeur d'eau et l'air issus de la transpiration interne.