English (Treaties and Conventions)
acceding State [correct]
CONT: [Accession] is the situation where a non-signatory State becomes a party to the treaty at its own option by depositing in the manner required by the treaty an instrument of accession. Only if the treaty expressly provides is ratification of an accession necessary. Needless to say, if the constitutional processes of the acceding State require submission to the legislature this must be done before the accession is completed.
French (Traités et alliances)
État adhérent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] «L'adhésion à un traité est la déclaration formelle par laquelle une Puissance tierce accepte pour elle-même, purement et simplement ou à des conditions déterminées, certains principes établis dans un traité conclu par d'autres États, ou certains engagements contractés par ces États. [...] L'adhésion est moins complète (que l'accession à un traité). Elle peut ne porter que sur certaines dispositions du traité. L'État adhérent ne devient pas partie principale au traité; il s'oblige seulement à n'en point entraver l'exécution».