English (Foreign Trade)
basis, of compensation [correct]; compensation basis [correct, proposal]
CONT: The basis of compensation is the portion of the export sale providing the starting-point in measuring the compensatory commitment. Needless to say, the more an exporter is able to limit the basis, of compensation, the lower the inherent costs of countertrade will be.
French (Commerce extérieur)
assiette de compensation [correct, feminine noun]; assiette compensatoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il s'agit de la partie de la vente d'exportation à partir de laquelle s'évalue l'engagement de contrepartie. Évidemment, plus l'exportateur limite l'importance de l'assiette de la compensation, moins les coûts afférents à la contre-partie d'une vente d'exportation sont élevés.