English (Surgical Instruments)
lobectomy scissors [correct]; thoracic scissors [correct]
DEF: Very long, up to 14 inches, scissors for reaching deeply located tissues.
OBS: There are many varieties of lobectomy or thoracic scissors, often bearing the name of their inventor : Crafoord lobectomy or thoracic scissors; Finochietto lobectomy or thoracic scissors; Nelson lobectomy or thoracic scissors; Willauer lobectomy or thoracic scissors; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
ciseaux à lobectomie [correct, masculine noun, plural]