English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Mount Nelson Formation [correct, see observation, British Columbia]; Mount Nelson formation [correct, see observation, British Columbia]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
Formation de Mount Nelson [correct, see observation, feminine noun, British Columbia]; formation de Mount Nelson [correct, see observation, feminine noun, British Columbia]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.