English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Land Forces)
The Nova Scotia Highlanders [correct]; 1st Battalion, The Nova Scotia Highlanders (North) [former designation, correct, see observation]; 1 NSH(N) [former designation, correct]
OBS: The Nova Scotia Highlanders: title to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: 1st Battalion, The Nova Scotia Highlanders (North): 1st Battalion, The Nova Scotia Highlanders (North).
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Forces terrestres)
The Nova Scotia Highlanders [correct, masculine noun]; 1er Bataillon, The Nova Scotia Highlanders (North) [former designation, correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 1 NSH(N) [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
OBS: The Nova Scotia Highlanders : titre d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: 1er Bataillon, The Nova Scotia Highlanders (North) : 1er Bataillon, The Nova Scotia Highlanders (North).