English (Target Acquisition; International Relations)
no-strike list [correct, officially approved]; NSL [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A list of geographic areas, objects or entities characterized as protected from the effects of military operations under international law and/or rules of engagement.
OBS: Attacking items on this list may violate the law of armed conflict or interfere with friendly relations with the local population and government.
OBS: no-strike list; NSL : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Relations internationales)
liste des objectifs exclus [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Liste d'endroits, d'objets ou d'entités désignés comme protégés contre les effets des opérations militaires en vertu du droit international ou des règles d'engagement.
OBS: L'attaque des objectifs de cette liste risque de violer le droit des conflits armés ou de nuire aux bonnes relations avec la population et le gouvernement locaux.
OBS: liste des objectifs exclus : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.