English (Road Safety)
national safety mark [correct, Canada]; NSM [correct, Canada]
CONT: The national safety mark ... is the property of the Government of Canada and its use is authorized by the Minister of Transport to manufacturers of new vehicles offered for sale in Canada. Transport Canada requires the manufacturers that are authorized to affix the mark, to have the capability to certify their vehicle production to comply with the regulations under the Motor Vehicle Safety Act.
French (Sécurité routière)
marque nationale de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; MNS [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
CONT: La marque nationale de sécurité est la propriété du gouvernement du Canada et son utilisation est autorisée par le ministre des Transports au fabricant de nouveaux véhicules mis en vente au Canada. Transports Canada exige que les fabricants, autorisés à apposer la marque, aient la possibilité de certifier que la production de leurs véhicules est conforme aux règlements de la Loi sur la sécurité automobile.