English (Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
national sport organization [correct]; NSO [correct]
DEF: An organization that develops policy and programs for a given sport, runs national and international competitions, selects the national teams and is responsible for certification of coaches and officials.
French (Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
organisme national de sport [correct]; ONS [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Source : Commission d'enquête sur le recours aux drogues et aux pratiques interdites pour améliorer la performance athlétique/Rapport Dubin.