English (Metallurgy - General)
salt spray test [correct, standardized]; NSS test [correct, standardized]
DEF: An accelerated corrosion test in a mist of a solution containing 5 % (m/m) of sodium chloride.
OBS: NSS is an abbreviation of "Neutral Salt Spray Test".
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
essai au brouillard salin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; essai NSS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai de corrosion accélérée dans un brouillard d'une solution de chlorure de sodium à 5 % (m/m).
OBS: NSS est une abréviation de «Neutral Salt Spray Test».
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.