English (National and International Security)
Canadian special security event [correct, officially approved]; CSSE [correct, officially approved]; national security special event [correct, United States]; NSSE [correct, United States]; NSSE; national special security event [correct]; NSSE [correct]; NSSE
DEF: An event of national significance that requires extraordinary measures to ensure security.
OBS: A Canadian special security event often involves the CF [Canadian Forces] supporting civilian authorities. Examples include international summits, sporting events and conferences involving internationally protected persons.
OBS: Canadian special security event; CSSE: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale)
évènement de sécurité spécial canadien [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ESSC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; évènement spécial touchant la sécurité nationale [correct, masculine noun, United States]; ESSN [correct, masculine noun, United States]; ESSN
DEF: Évènement d’importance nationale exigeant des mesures extraordinaires de sécurité.
OBS: Un évènement de sécurité spécial canadien nécessite souvent le soutien des autorités civiles par les FC [Forces canadiennes], p. ex. sommets, évènements sportifs et conférences internationaux auxquels participent des personnalités internationales protégées.
OBS: évènement de sécurité spécial canadien; ESSC : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.