English (Foreign Trade; National and International Economics)
non-tariff barrier [correct, noun]; NTB [correct, noun]
DEF: A measure other than customs duties applied by governments at the border that places the imported good at a disadvantage.
OBS: non-tariff barrier; NTB : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Commerce extérieur; Économie nationale et internationale)
obstacle non tarifaire [correct, masculine noun]; ONT [correct, masculine noun]; barrière non tarifaire [correct, feminine noun]; BNT [correct, feminine noun]; BNT
DEF: Mesure autre que les droits de douane appliqués par les gouvernements à la frontière qui place le produit importé en position désavantageuse.
OBS: obstacle non tarifaire; ONT; barrière non tarifaire; BNT : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Economía nacional e internacional)
barrera no arancelaria [correct, feminine noun]; BNA [correct, feminine noun]; barrera no tarifaria [correct, feminine noun]; obstáculo no arancelario [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los aranceles se han ido reduciendo y -- sobre todo -- se están eliminando las barreras no arancelarias.
PHR: eliminar las barreras no arancelarias