English (Business and Administrative Documents; Military Administration)
note to file [correct, officially approved]; NTF [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A brief comment or order made on the front page of a document.
OBS: A NTF is numbered, signed and dated by the person who wrote it.
OBS: note to file; NTF : designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Administration militaire)
note au dossier [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; NAD [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Court commentaire ou ordre inscrit sur la première page d'un document.
OBS: La NAD porte un chiffre, la date, et la signature de la personne qui l'a rédigée.
OBS: note au dossier; NAD : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.