English (Micrographics)
Nth generation [correct]
DEF: the number of photographic generations from the original. For example, the second generation is a copy from a camera film.
French (Micrographie)
nième génération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: nombre de générations obtenues à partir d'un original. Par exemple, une copie de deuxième génération est obtenue à partir du microfilm original.