English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telegraphic Networks and Operations)
normalized transmission loss [correct]; NTL [correct]
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Réseaux et exploitation télégraphiques)
affaiblissement de transmission normalisé [correct, masculine noun]; ATN [correct]