English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity))
line doubler [correct]
DEF: An outboard device, although sometimes built in to a high-scan capable TV, that adds additional scanning lines to images composed of fewer scanning lines(like NTSC images).
OBS: This fills the space between the original lines, making them less noticeable and increases the brightness of the picture. For example, the NTSC video field of 262. 5 lines is doubled to 525 non-interlaced lines and the PAL field of 312. 5 lines becomes 625.
OBS: NTSC : National Television Standards Committee.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
doubleur de lignes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil convertissant les signaux TV/Vidéo en un format de résolution doublée (de 15 KHz à 30 KHz) en multipliant le nombre de lignes par 2.
OBS: Le doubleur de lignes remplit les espaces entre les lignes de l'image d'entrée et produit de cette façon une meilleure luminosité et résolution d'image.