English (Television (Radioelectricity); Electrical Engineering; Video Technology)
NTSC decoder [correct]
DEF: An electronic circuit that breaks down the composite NTSC video signal into its components.
OBS: It’s the receiver side of the encode, decode process used to compress three channels of color information into one, then expands it back to the three channels required for viewing. There are two basic types of decoders, Comb Filter and Notch Filter. There are a number of subdivisions in the category of Comb Filter, including one that uses the Notch Filter.
OBS: NTSC : National Television Systems Committee.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Électrotechnique; Vidéotechnique)
décodeur NTSC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Circuit électronique qui décompose le signal vidéo NTSC composite en ses principaux éléments.
OBS: NTSC : National Television Systems Committee.