English (Electrical Engineering; Video Technology)
color demodulator [correct]; colour demodulator [correct]; chroma demodulator [correct]
DEF: A device that decodes colors after the NTSC [National Television Standards Committee] or PAL [Phase Alternate Line] video signal made its way through the Y/C separator.
OBS: It takes the chroma output of the Y/C separator and recovers two color difference signals (typically I and Q or U and V).
French (Électrotechnique; Vidéotechnique)
démodulateur de chrominance [correct, masculine noun]; démodulateur chrominance [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil employé pour effectuer le décodage des couleurs après le passage du signal vidéo NTSC (National Television Standards Committee) ou PAL (Phase Alternate Line) dans le séparateur Y/C.