English (Television (Radioelectricity))
NTSC format [correct]
DEF: The specifications for color television as defined by the NTSC committee, which include: (a) 525 scan lines, (b) broadcast bandwidth of 4 MHz, (c) line frequency of 15.75 KHz, (d) frame frequency of 30 frames per second, and (e) color subcarrier frequency of 3.58 MHz.
OBS: Term and definition taken from a document presented as a suggested first draft of the new IS 2382 part on Multimedia and Hypermedia.
OBS: NTSC: National Television Standards Committee.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
format NTSC [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: NTSC : Comité national de normalisation de la télévision.