English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
islet [correct, officially approved]; crab [correct, officially approved]; nub [correct, officially approved]; rock pile [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Small island.
CONT: Grassy Islet, N.L.
CONT: Fraser Crab, Ont.
CONT: Hoyt Nub, N. B.
CONT: Weasel Island Rock Pile, Man.
OBS: islet: Widely used.
OBS: crab: Rare; used in Ont.
OBS: nub : Rare; used in N. B.
OBS: rock pile: Rare; used in Man.
OBS: islet; crab; nub; rock pile : Terms and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada(GNBC)(formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names(CPCGN)) within the scope of its glossary(BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
îlot [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; îlette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; îlet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Très petite île.
CONT: îlots Escoumains (Qc).
CONT: L'Îlette de Pokesudie (N.-B.).
CONT: Îlet aux Alouettes (Qc).
OBS: îlot : Attesté au Qc.
OBS: îlette : Diminutif de «îlet». Attesté au N.-B.
OBS: îlet : Attesté au (Qc).
OBS: îlot; îlette; îlet : Termes et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG)) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.