English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
nub yarn; knot yarn; spot yarn; knop yarn
OBS: a -- is formed by twisting one yarn around another many times within a short space to create enlarged places on the surface of the base yarn. (...) Also --, --, --
French (Filature (Textiles))
fil à boyaux
OBS: boyau: défaut existant dans le fil cardé, se traduisant par de petites agglomérations de laine séparées par des portions très tenues de fil. // --, genre de fil fantaisie (...) reproduisant [ce] défaut