English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
nub [correct]
DEF: A small amount of colored fiber added to yarn during carding. This creates a color or texture when the yarn is woven into a textile.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
bouton de fibres [correct]
DEF: Petite quantité de fibres colorées ajoutées au fil à l'étape du cardage créant une couleur ou un effet de surépaisseur.