English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Old Nubian [correct]
DEF: Evidence of this language can be found in documents in Old Nubian, which appears to be the ancestor of modern Central Nubian. They date from the end of the 8th century to the beginning of the 14th century. They are written in an adaptation of the Coptic alphabet.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
vieux nubien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: On retrace l'origine du vieux nubien dans les documents datant du VIII au XIVième siècle. Ce sont des traductions de textes chrétiens grecs écrits, comme le nubien moderne, dans une écriture adaptée de l'alphabet copte.