English (Botany; Plant Biology)
nucellus [correct]
DEF: The central part of a plant ovule; contains the embryo sac.
CONT: The nucellus is a complex maternal grain tissue that embeds and feeds the developing cereal endosperm and embryo.
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale)
nucelle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'ovule qui enveloppe le sac embryonnaire et qui est recouverte par les téguments.
Spanish (Botánica; Biología vegetal)
nucela [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tejido que forma la mayor parte del primordio seminal inmaduro, donde se desarrolla el saco embrionario.