English (Plant Biology; Morphology and General Physiology)
perisperm [correct]
DEF: A nutritive tissue derived from the nucellus(and therefore diploid) that is found in the seeds of certain plants in which the endosperm does not completely replace the nucellus. Many of the Caryophyllaceae contain such tissue in their seeds.
French (Biologie végétale; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
périsperme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu de certaines graines (poivre, betterave) issu du développement du nucelle de l'ovaire et chargé de réserves.