English (Sociology of the Family)
extended family [correct]
DEF: A family that comprises not only parents and children but also consanguine and conjugal relatives living in proximity.
OBS: extended family : frequently contrasted with "nuclear family. "
French (Sociologie de la famille)
famille élargie [correct, feminine noun]; famille étendue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Famille à laquelle se rajoute le grand-père, la grand-mère, une tante, un oncle [...] vivant dans la même maison.
Spanish (Sociología de la familia)
familia extensa [correct, feminine noun]; familia ampliada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Familia [...] compuesta por padres, hijos y uno o más parientes.