English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Security Devices; CBRNE Weapons)
CBRN filter [correct, officially approved]
CONT: As with any filtering respiratory protective equipment, the effectiveness of the CBRN mask depends on its CBRN filter.
OBS: CBRN : chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear.
OBS: CBRN filter: designation officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Dispositifs de sécurité; Armes CBRNE)
filtre CBRN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; filtre NRBC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme pour tout équipement de protection respiratoire filtrant, l'efficacité du masque NRBC dépend de son filtre NRBC.
OBS: CBRN : chimique, biologique, radiologique et nucléaire.
OBS: NRBC : nucléaire, radiologique, biologique et chimique.
OBS: filtre CBRN : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.