English (Fires and Explosions; Atomic Physics; CBRNE Weapons)
nuclear detonation [correct, officially approved]; NUDET [correct, officially approved]; nuclear burst [correct, NATO, standardized]; nuclear explosion [correct]
DEF: A high-energy burst resulting from an uncontrolled nuclear chain reaction.
OBS: nuclear burst : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: nuclear detonation; NUDET : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Feux et explosions; Physique atomique; Armes CBRNE)
explosion nucléaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; NUDET [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Explosion à haute énergie résultant d'une réaction nucléaire en chaîne incontrôlée.
OBS: explosion nucléaire : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: explosion nucléaire; NUDET : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Fuegos y explosiones; Física atómica; Armas QBRNE)
explosión nuclear [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liberación brusca de energía originada por la escisión provocada por los neutrones en núcleos atómicos pesados.