English (CBRNE Weapons; CBRNE Operations)
nuclear commitment [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A statement by a NATO member that specific forces have been committed or will be committed to NATO in a nuclear only or dual capable role.
OBS: nuclear commitment : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE; Opérations CBRNE)
engagement nucléaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Déclaration par laquelle un membre de l'OTAN affirme que des forces spécifiées ont été ou seront engagées au profit de l'OTAN dans un rôle uniquement nucléaire ou à double capacité.
OBS: engagement nucléaire : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE; Operaciones QBRNE)
compromiso nuclear [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Declaración, hecha por un miembro de la OTAN, que especifica las fuerzas que se comprometen o se comprometerán con la OTAN a jugar un papel nuclear solamente o nuclear y convencional.