English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Atomic Physics)
nuclear fission [correct, standardized]; fission [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The process whereby the nucleus of a heavy element splits into (generally) two nuclei of lighter elements, with the release of substantial amounts of energy.
OBS: nuclear fission; fission : designations standardized by ISO.
OBS: fission: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Physique atomique)
fission nucléaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fission [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Processus par lequel le noyau d'un élément lourd se divise (généralement) en deux éléments plus légers[, s'accompagnant] d'un dégagement considérable d'énergie.
OBS: fission nucléaire : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.
OBS: fission : désignation normalisée par l'ISO et l'OTAN.
OBS: fission : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 septembre 2005.
Spanish (Ciencia y tecnología nucleares; Física atómica)
fisión [correct, feminine noun]; fisión nuclear [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reacción nuclear en la que tiene lugar la rotura de un núcleo pesado, generalmente en dos fragmentos (escisión nuclear) cuyos tamaños son del mismo orden de magnitud.
OBS: Va acompañada de emisión de neutrones y radiaciones, con liberación de una gran cantidad de energía.