English (Sociology of the Family)
nuclear family [correct]; elementary family; conjugal family
DEF: The basic family group consisting typically of father, mother, and their dependent children, regarded as a social unit ...
OBS: nuclear family : frequently contrasted with "extended family. "
French (Sociologie de la famille)
famille nucléaire [correct, feminine noun]; famille conjugale [correct, feminine noun]; famille élémentaire [feminine noun]; famille individuelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe domestique réunissant au sein du même foyer uniquement les parents et les enfants non mariés.
Spanish (Sociología de la familia)
familia nuclear [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Familia [...] compuesta por padres e hijos únicamente.