English (Security Devices; Protection of Life; CBRNE Weapons)
CBRN defence system [correct, noun, officially approved]; CBRND system [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A system designed to protect people in an enclosed space from CBRN agents and radioactive dust.
OBS: Enclosed spaces include buildings, tents and vehicles.
OBS: CBRN : chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear.
OBS: CBRN defence system; CBRND system: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité des personnes; Armes CBRNE)
système de défense CBRN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système DCBRN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système conçu pour protéger les personnes dans un espace clos contre des agents CBRN et de la poussière radioactive.
OBS: Les bâtiments, les tentes et les véhicules sont des exemples d'espaces clos.
OBS: CBRN : chimique, biologique, radiologique et nucléaire.
OBS: système de défense CBRN; système DCBRN : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.