English (Nuclear Plant Safety; Security; Emergency Management)
nuclear accident [correct, standardized]
DEF: A major and unintentional nuclear event, or a series of nuclear events, that is caused by the development of an uncontrolled chain reaction or the uncontrolled release of radioactive material and that leads to significant consequences for people, the environment or the nuclear facility.
OBS: A reactor core meltdown, for example, is considered a nuclear accident.
OBS: On the International Nuclear and Radiological Event Scale, levels 4 to 7 are called accidents. Depending on the severity of the accident, it is further identified as an accident with local consequences, an accident with wider consequences, a serious accident or a major accident.
OBS: nuclear accident : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Sécurité; Gestion des urgences)
accident nucléaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Événement nucléaire majeur et non intentionnel, ou succession d'événements nucléaires, qui se produit en raison du développement non contrôlé d'une réaction en chaîne ou en raison du rejet non contrôlé de matières radioactives et qui a de graves conséquences sur la population, l'environnement ou l'installation nucléaire.
OBS: La fusion du cœur d'un réacteur représente un exemple d'accident nucléaire.
OBS: D'après l'Échelle internationale des événements nucléaires et radiologiques, les échelons 4 à 7 désignent les accidents. Selon leur gravité, ils sont qualifiés soit d'accidents ayant des conséquences locales, d'accidents ayant des conséquences étendues, d'accidents graves ou d'accidents majeurs.
OBS: accident nucléaire : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.