English (CBRNE Weapons; Land Forces)
nuclear accident commander [officially approved]
DEF: A senior Canadian Forces officer designated by NDHQ who is located in the accident area or in an adjacent Command Post, and who controls and directs the over-all area response to a nuclear accident.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence (Code dFRAARAA).
French (Armes CBRNE; Forces terrestres)
chef responsable en cas d'accident nucléaire [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Officier supérieur des Forces canadiennes désigné par le QGDN qui se trouve dans le secteur de l'accident nucléaire ou dans un poste de commandement adjacent et qui coordonne, dirige et contrôle l'ensemble des mesures de réaction sur le lieu de l'accident.
OBS: Terme(s) uniformisé(s) par le Ministère de la Défense Nationale (Code dRFAARAA).