English (CBRNE Weapons; Land Forces)
safing
OBS: The method used to protect a nuclear weapon or nuclear weapon system switch, cover, handle or other sensitive item from inadvertent activation or entry.
French (Armes CBRNE; Forces terrestres)
mise en sûreté
OBS: Méthode utilisée pour empêcher de déclencher par inadvertance l'interrupteur d'un système d'arme nucléaire ou d'une arme nucléaire, ou de toucher à tout autre article sensible.