English (Nuclear Physics; Chemistry; Nuclear Waste Materials)
total activity [correct]
CONT: Table 3 shows the relative proportions of the different classes of low-level radioactive wastes .... It is noteworthy that mine and mill tailings dominate in both volume and specific activity. Figure 6 shows the "other" category of Figure 5 again, this time by volume and total activity.
OBS: For a material containing a specified radionuclide, the ratio of the activity of that radionuclide and its short-lived daughter products to the total activity of the material is called the "radioactive purity".
French (Physique nucléaire; Chimie; Déchets nucléaires)
activité totale [feminine noun]
Spanish (Física nuclear; Química; Desechos nucleares)
actividad total [correct, feminine noun]