English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
peaceful nuclear activity [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any nuclear activity which is not of a military nature.
OBS: The term includes processes which, irrespective of the former or future use of a nuclear material, merely change the chemical or isotopic compositions of this material.
OBS: peaceful nuclear activity : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
activité nucléaire pacifique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Toute activité nucléaire qui n'est pas de nature militaire.
OBS: Ce terme recouvre, entre autres, les processus qui, quelle que soit l'utilisation passée ou future d'une matière nucléaire, modifient principalement les compositions chimiques ou isotopiques de cette matière.
OBS: activité nucléaire pacifique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.