English (Chemistry)
absolute counting [correct]
DEF: [In nuclear chemistry], a measurement under such well-defined conditions that the activity of a sample can be derived from the observed count rate.
French (Chimie)
comptage absolu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [En chimie nucléaire], une mesure effectuée dans des conditions telles que l'on peut déduire l'activité d'un échantillon à partir d'un taux de comptage observé.