English (CBRNE Weapons)
high nuclear airburst [correct, NATO, standardized]; high airburst [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A nuclear airburst that occurs at such a height that it causes significant damage over a wide area to only non-blast resistant targets.
OBS: high nuclear airburst; high airburst : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE)
explosion nucléaire aérienne à haute altitude [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Explosion nucléaire aérienne qui se produit à une hauteur telle qu'elle engendre des dégâts importants, dans une zone étendue, aux seuls objectifs non résistants au souffle.
OBS: explosion nucléaire aérienne à haute altitude : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.