English (Fires and Explosions; Atomic Physics; CBRNE Weapons)
nuclear airburst [correct, NATO, standardized]; nuclear air burst [correct]
DEF: A nuclear burst that occurs within the atmosphere at a height greater than the maximum radius of the fireball and consequently does not produce fallout.
OBS: nuclear airburst : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Feux et explosions; Physique atomique; Armes CBRNE)
explosion nucléaire aérienne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Explosion nucléaire qui se produit dans l'atmosphère à une hauteur supérieure au rayon maximum de la boule de feu et, par conséquent, n'entraîne pas de retombées radioactives.
OBS: explosion nucléaire aérienne : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Fuegos y explosiones; Física atómica; Armas QBRNE)
explosión nuclear en el aire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Explosión nuclear en el aire, a una altura mayor que el radio máximo de la bola de fuego.