English (CBRNE Weapons)
low nuclear airburst [correct, NATO, standardized]; low airburst [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A nuclear airburst that occurs at a sufficiently low height to cause significant damage to blast-resistant targets within a limited area.
OBS: low nuclear airburst; low airburst : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE)
explosion nucléaire aérienne à basse altitude [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Explosion nucléaire aérienne qui se produit à une hauteur suffisamment basse pour engendrer des dégâts importants aux objectifs résistants au souffle dans une zone limitée.
OBS: explosion nucléaire aérienne à basse altitude : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.