English (Paleontology)
receptaculitid [correct]
DEF: Any of a group of Paleozoic fossils(Ordovician to Permian) of uncertain systematic position, belonging to the order Receptaculitales and characterized by an ovoid, globose calcareous body with the lower nuclear area closed and upper lacunal area open.
OBS: Receptaculitids have been classified as calcareous algae, and as members of various animal phyla.
French (Paléontologie)
Réceptaculite [correct, masculine noun]; réceptaculite [correct, masculine noun]; réceptaculitidé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les Réceptaculites apparaissent vers -488 millions d'années (à l'Ordovicien inférieur) et s'éteignent vers -250 millions d'années (au Trias inférieur).
OBS: Nom donné à des corps en forme de coupe, fossiles dans les terrains primaires et dont la nature est encore discutée.
OBS: Ce petit groupe renferme des formes qui ont tour à tour été rapprochées des spongiaires, des Foraminifères, des Algues.