English (Radiation Protection; Scientific Research Facilities)
cold area [correct]
DEF: An area in a nuclear laboratory or facility in which there is little or no danger of radioactivity.
French (Radioprotection; Installations de recherche scientifique)
zone de peu de radioactivité [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone dans un laboratoire ou une installation nucléaire dans laquelle il existe peu ou pas de possibilité de contamination radioactive.