English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Nuclear Fission Reactors)
period meter [correct]
DEF: An electronic subassembly which, in association with one or more detectors, is used to indicate the time constant, or period, of a nuclear reactor.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
périodemètre [correct, masculine noun]