English (CBRNE Operations; CBRNE Weapons)
all-out nuclear attack [correct]
CONT: The Internet originated in a strongly hierarchical setting : the United States military.... in the 1960s, the Pentagon became seriously concerned about the vulnerability of its communication systems in the event of an all-out nuclear attack.
French (Opérations CBRNE; Armes CBRNE)
attaque nucléaire généralisée [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les réseaux mondiaux d'information, dont Internet est la concrétisation actuelle, ont leur origine dans les besoins militaires de conserver un pouvoir de décision en cas d'attaque nucléaire généralisée.