English (CBRNE Operations)
nuclear vulnerability assessment [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The estimation of the probable effect on population, forces and resources from a hypothetical nuclear attack.
OBS: [The nuclear vulnerability assessment] is performed predominantly in the pre-attack period; however, it may be extended to the trans-attack or post-attack periods.
OBS: nuclear vulnerability assessment: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations CBRNE)
évaluation de la vulnérabilité nucléaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Estimation de l'effet probable d'une attaque nucléaire hypothétique, sur la population, les forces et les ressources.
OBS: [L'évaluation de la vulnérabilité nucléaire] est surtout effectuée avant l'attaque; elle peut cependant être poursuivie en cours d'attaque et même après.
OBS: évaluation de la vulnérabilité nucléaire : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones QBRNE)
evaluación de la vulnerabilidad nuclear [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estimación de los efectos probables de un ataque nuclear hipotético sobre la población, las tropas y los abastecimientos. Se hace preferentemente antes de producirse el ataque, pero también puede hacerse durante el ataque e incluso después de él.