English (Atomic Physics)
nuclear mass [correct]
DEF: The mass of an atomic nucleus, which is usually measured in atomic mass units ...
OBS: [The nuclear mass] is less than the sum of the masses of its constituent protons and neutrons by the binding energy of the nucleus divided by the square of the speed of light.
French (Physique atomique)
masse nucléaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En physique nucléaire, c'est la masse nucléaire que l'on considère. Cependant, elle n'est généralement pas tabulée. Elle se déduit de la masse atomique en défalquant la contribution des électrons atomiques à la masse atomique qui est habituellement mesurée et tabulée.