English (Weapon Systems; Psychological Warfare)
weapon of mass effect [correct]; WME [correct]
DEF: A weapon capable of inflicting grave destructive, psychological and/or economic damage.
OBS: These include, but are not limited to, CBRN [chemical, biological, radiological or nuclear] or explosive weapons.
OBS: Such weapons do not need to inflict physical damage to have mass effect (i.e., cyber attacks).
French (Systèmes d'armes; Guerre psychologique)
arme à effet de masse [feminine noun]; AEM [feminine noun]
DEF: Arme permettant d’infliger de graves dommages matériels, psychologiques et/ou économiques.
OBS: Il n’est pas nécessaire qu’elles causent des dégâts matériels pour produire un effet massif (ex. : cyberattaques).