English (CBRNE Operations)
nuclear, biological and chemical [correct, NATO, officially approved]; NBC [correct, NATO, officially approved]
OBS: nuclear, biological and chemical; NBC : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
PHR: NBC vehicle; NBC Awareness and Recognition Program; NBC simulation exercise.
French (Opérations CBRNE)
nucléaire, biologique et chimique [correct, NATO, officially approved]; NBC [correct, NATO, officially approved]
OBS: nucléaire, biologique et chimique; NBC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
PHR: véhicule NBC; Programme de reconnaissance et de sensibilisation à la lutte NBC; exercice de simulation NBC.