English (Military Organization)
ground defence [correct]
CONT: Ground Support(ground operations) includes air defence, ground defence, airfield engineering services and nuclear, biological and chemical defences...
French (Organisation militaire)
défense au sol [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le soutien au sol (opérations au sol) comprend la défense antiaérienne, la défense au sol, le Génie de terrain d'aviation et la défense nucléaire, biologique et chimique.