English (Chemistry; Analytical Chemistry)
quality factor [correct]
DEF: [In nuclear analytical chemistry], the linear-energy-transfer-dependent factor by which absorbed dose is multiplied to obtain dose equivalent.
French (Chimie; Chimie analytique)
facteur de qualité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En chimie analytique nucléaire, [...] facteur dépendant du transfert linéaire d'énergie par lequel il faut multiplier les doses absorbées pour obtenir la dose équivalente.