English (Atomic Physics)
radiochemistry
DEF: That part of chemistry which deals with radioactive materials. It includes the production of radionuclides and their compounds by processing irradiated or naturally occurring radioactive materials, the application of chemical techniques to nuclear studies, and the application of radioactivity to the investigation of chemical problems.
French (Physique atomique)
chimie radioactive [feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de la chimie concernant les matières radioactives. Elle comprend la production des radionucléides et de leurs composés par traitement de matières irradiées ou naturellement radioactives, l'application des techniques chimiques à des études nucléaires, et l'application de la radioactivité à l'étude des problèmes chimiques.
Spanish (Física atómica)
radioquímica [feminine noun]