English (CBRNE Weapons; CBRNE Operations)
nuclear column [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A hollow cylinder of water and spray thrown up from an underwater burst of a nuclear weapon, through which the hot, high-pressure gases formed in the explosion are vented to the atmosphere. A somewhat similar column of dirt is formed in an underground explosion.
OBS: nuclear column : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE; Opérations CBRNE)
colonne nucléaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Cylindre creux, formé d'eau et d'écume projetées verticalement par une explosion nucléaire sous-marine, et à travers lequel les gaz à hautes températures et haute pression issus de l'explosion, sont expulsés dans l'atmosphère. Un cylindre analogue, mais constitué par de la terre volatilisée, peut se former au cours des explosions nucléaires souterraines.
OBS: colonne nucléaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE; Operaciones QBRNE)
columna nuclear [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cilindro hueco de agua y espuma, lanzado hacia arriba por una explosión nuclear submarina, a través del cual salen al exterior el calor y los gases a alta presión debidos a la explosión. En las explosiones subterráneas se forma un cilindro similar con la tierra volatilizada.