English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
regulating rod [correct]; fine-control rod; fine control rod [standardized]
DEF: A control rod intended to accomplish rapid, fine, and sometimes continuous adjustment of the reactivity of a nuclear reactor.
OBS: It usually can move much more rapidly than a shim rod but makes a smaller change in reactivity.
OBS: fine control rod: term standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
barre de pilotage [correct, feminine noun]; barre de pilotage fin [feminine noun, standardized]; barre de réglage fin [feminine noun]
DEF: Barre de commande utilisée pour les ajustements faibles et précis de la réactivité d'un réacteur nucléaire, ainsi que, parfois, pour agir sur la répartition du flux neutronique dans le coeur de ce réacteur.
OBS: barre de pilotage fin : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Reactores nucleares de fisión)
barra de regulación fina [feminine noun]