English (The Sun (Astronomy); Space Physics)
Sun [correct]
DEF: The star around which the Earth and the other components of the solar system revolve.
CONT: The Sun is a sphere of luminous gas 1, 392, 000 kilometers(864, 950 miles) in diameter. Its mass is 1. 99 x 1030 kilograms, or about 330, 000 times the mass of the Earth. The Sun generates energy by nuclear fusion reactions in its core...
OBS: It is the dominant body of the system, comprising 99 percent of its entire mass.
French (Soleil (Astronomie); Physique spatiale)
Soleil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Astre central du système solaire.
CONT: Le Soleil est une étoile de type spectral G2V, donc plutôt jaune, avec une température de surface voisine de 6000 °C. Les couches extérieures observables sont, de l'intérieur vers l'extérieur, la photosphère, la chromosphère et la couronne, avec ses diverses enveloppes. Le diamètre du Soleil est de 1 390 000 km [...]
CONT: [Le] soleil [est] situé en moyenne à 150 millions de kilomètres de la Terre, soit 23 440 rayons terrestres.
Spanish (Sol (Astronomía); Física espacial)
Sol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estrella luminosa, centro de nuestro sistema planetario.
OBS: Sol: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que las voces "sol", "tierra" y "luna" se escriben con mayúscula inicial en contextos astronómicos, en los que estos términos funcionan como nombres designativos de los respectivos objetos, pero en minúscula fuera de contextos estrictamente astronómicos, tanto si se refieren a los astros en sí como en los usos derivados o metafóricos.