English (CBRNE Weapons; CBRNE Operations)
nuclear damage assessment [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The determination of the damage effect to the population, forces and resources resulting from actual nuclear attack. It is performed during and after an attack. The operational significance of the damage is not evaluated in this assessment.
OBS: nuclear damage assessment : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE; Opérations CBRNE)
évaluation de dommages nucléaires [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Détermination des dommages subis par la population, les forces et les ressources à la suite d'une attaque nucléaire. Elle est effectuée en cours d'attaque et après l'attaque. Elle ne comporte pas l'évaluation de l'importance opérationnelle des effets de cette attaque nucléaire.
OBS: évaluation de dommages nucléaires : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE; Operaciones QBRNE)
evaluación de los daños nucleares [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Evaluación de daños sobre la población, las fuerzas y los abastecimientos consecuencia de un ataque nuclear. Se puede llevar a cabo durante el ataque o después de él. No se evalúa la incidencia sobre la operatividad.