English (Clinical Psychology)
holding environment [correct]
OBS: In this paper, we suggest that the primary function of a psychiatric holding environment is the delivery to the patient of the normative services which the nuclear family customarily provides.(Medline data base)
OBS: The holding environment and the therapeutic action of psychoanalysis. (Pascal data base)
French (Psychologie clinique)
environnement stable [correct, masculine noun]; environnement ferme [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] la notion de [holding] [est un] terme intraduisible qui suggère un environnement stable, ferme, dans lequel l'enfant se sent assuré, [maintenu] par sa mère.