English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); CBRNE Operations)
nuclear, biological and chemical defence [correct, NATO, officially approved]; NBCD [correct, NATO, officially approved]; nuclear, biological, chemical defence [correct]; NBCD [correct]; NBCD
DEF: All measures designed to nullify or reduce the effect of nuclear, biological and chemical action.
OBS: nuclear, biological and chemical defence; NBCD : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Opérations CBRNE)
défense nucléaire, biologique et chimique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; DNBC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; NBCD [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Ensemble des mesures conçues pour contrer ou réduire les effets d'une action nucléaire, biologique ou chimique.
OBS: défense nucléaire, biologique et chimique; DNBC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes; terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.