English (Radiation Protection; Security)
nuclear emergency response [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An activity aimed at preventing or limiting damage caused by the deliberate or accidental release of ionizing radiation.
OBS: nuclear emergency response : term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Radioprotection; Sécurité)
intervention en cas d'urgence nucléaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activité visant à prévenir ou à limiter les dommages causés par le dégagement intentionnel ou accidentel de rayonnements ionisants.
OBS: intervention en cas d'urgence nucléaire : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.