English (Nuclear Physics; Radiation Protection)
detection time [correct, standardized]
DEF: The time between a diversion of nuclear material and the detection of such diversion.
OBS: detection time: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Radioprotection)
délai de détection [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Intervalle de temps compris entre le détournement d'une matière nucléaire et la détection de celui-ci.
OBS: délai de détection : terme et détection normalisés par l'ISO.