English (Acoustics (Physics))
acoustic detection [correct]; acoustical detection
DEF: A technique used to detect and identify nuclear explosions by the detection of sound waves associated with the detonation.
OBS: Acoustic detection is used in conjunction with seismic detection to verify compliance with the test ban treaties.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
détection acoustique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Reproduit du lexique «Disarmament and Peace Keeping/Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.