English (Atomic Physics)
nuclear detection
DEF: Nuclear radiations are detected when one can show that an element emits nuclear radiations.
CONT: One of the oldest methods of nuclear radiation detection makes use light scintillations.
French (Physique atomique)
détection nucléaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Mise en évidence d'un rayonnement.
CONT: La détection nucléaire se fait à l'aide de détecteurs de plastique de verre, de détecteurs minéraux ou par radiographie.