English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
heat-sensing device [correct]
CONT: Warning systems include detection devices but also imply the judgments, decisions, and actions that follow receipt of the sensor's information. Warning encompasses communications, analysis of information, decisions, and appropriate actions. Visual observation still remains important, supplemented by telescopes, cameras, heat-sensing devices, low-light-level devices, radar, acoustic, seismic, chemical and nuclear detection
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
détecteur thermique