English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
natural earthquake
CONT: Much effort also has been directed toward the detection and identification of nuclear tests; this involves distinguishing nuclear explosions from natural earthquakes.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
séisme naturel [masculine noun]
CONT: On distingue la "sismologie proprement dite", qui a trait aux "séismes naturels" et la "sismologie expérimentale", qui se fait à partir de chocs ou d'explosions provoqués.