English (Military Strategy; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); CBRNE Weapons)
global nuclear detection architecture [correct, standardized]; GNDA [correct, standardized]
DEF: A global multi-layered radiological and nuclear defence strategy that is designed to protect a nation on all fronts from nuclear threats before they reach their targets, thereby reducing the risks of nuclear terrorism.
OBS: The global nuclear detection architecture is an American concept that provides an enhanced ability to encounter, detect and prevent radiological and nuclear attacks.
OBS: global nuclear detection architecture; GNDA : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Stratégie militaire; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Armes CBRNE)
architecture globale de détection nucléaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; AGDN [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Stratégie de défense globale multicouche conçue pour protéger un pays sur tous les fronts contre des attaques radiologiques et nucléaires avant que les menaces n'atteignent leurs cibles, et ainsi réduire le risque de terrorisme nucléaire.
OBS: L'architecture globale de détection nucléaire est un concept américain et permet une capacité nationale accrue d'affronter, de détecter et de neutraliser les attaques radiologiques et nucléaires.
OBS: architecture globale de détection nucléaire; AGDN : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.