English (Atomic Physics; Chemistry)
nuclear disintegration [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any transformation of a nucleus, whether spontaneous or induced by irradiation, in which particles or photons are emitted.
OBS: nuclear disintegration : term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Chimie)
désintégration nucléaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transformation subie par un noyau, le décomposant en deux ou plusieurs autres noyaux ou particules, avec émission d'énergie; cette transformation peut être spontanée ou provoquée par un noyau ou une particule.
OBS: désintégration nucléaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.