English (Morphology and General Physiology; Biotechnology)
diakinesis
CONT: The late prophase of an ordinary mitotic division. [During diakinesis] the bivalents appear much thicker and shorter... Diakinesis ends when the nuclear membrane disappears.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biotechnologie)
diacinèse [feminine noun]
DEF: Le dernier stade de la prophase de la première des deux mitoses qui constituent une méiose.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Biotecnología)
diacinesis [correct, feminine noun]