English (Genetics)
polyploidy [correct]
DEF: A chromosome number that is a multiple of the normal diploid number, resulting from the replication within a nucleus of complete chromosome sets without subsequent nuclear division.
French (Génétique)
polyploïdie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les mécanismes qui restreignent la diversité génétique, mentionnons, notamment, l'autofécondation, l'apomixie et, dans une certaine mesure, la polyploïdie.
Spanish (Genética)
poliploidía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estado o trastorno caracterizado por poseer más de dos series completas de cromosomas.