English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
clamp connection [correct]; clamp cell [correct]
CONT: Many Basidiomycetes possess clamp connections, a special form of hyphal fusion associated with conjugate nuclear division which arises in the typical manner of a hyphal anastomosis.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
anse d'anastomose [correct, feminine noun]; boucle de conjugaison [correct, feminine noun]; boucle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit tube courbé latéral reliant deux [portions d'hyphe entre deux cloisons successives], dans les mycéliums secondaires chez certains Basidiomycètes.